LCA Sports News

New School Records!

Congratulations to four members of our Varsity Track and Field Team for breaking school records this season!

Isaiah Hamilton, Zoe Crites, Victoria Mann and Lizzie Billingsley all broke Lighthouse’s records.

Isaiah had a jump of 18’2.05 at the IHSAA Sectional Championships to break the school record previously held by Will Cambell from 2017.

Zoe ran a 5:44.11 mile to break the previous record held by Hannah Chapman in 2017.

Victoria Mann threw 84’ feet in the discus to shatter the former record of 76’9 held by Brooke Hannon.

Lizzie Billingsley jumped 14’11.05 to break the former record held by Abby Pullins at 14’4.

Congratulations to our new record holders and all of our track athletes on a successful track season!

 

Chick-Fil-A Game Changer Award

Congratulations to Lily Stevenson who was named Lighthouse Christian Academy’s Game Changer Award Winner for the 2021-2022 school year. Lily is an eighth grader with a GPA of 3.749 and participates in cross country, volleyball, basketball and track and field. Chick-Fil-A awards a Game Changer Award to top students-athletes in the eighth grade in each of the Monroe County Schools.

 

Southern Roads All-Conference Team

Congratulations to our 2021-2022 Volleyball, Cross Country and Basketball All-Conference Selections.

Volleyball All-Academic Team

Grace Bailey

Mardi Grossman

Volleyball All-Conference Team

Grace Bailey

Claire Beretta – Setter of the Year

Abagail Rousey – Honorable Mention

Charlotte Wiser – Honorable Mention

Gracie Hughes – Honorable Mention

Victoria Mann – Honorable Mention

Cross Country All-Academic Team

Lily Rasmussen

Cross Country All-Conference Team

Lucas Burlingham – Boys Runner of the Year

Lily Rasmussen – Girls Runner of the Year

Joel Stevenson

Nathanael Huck

Nathan Harbstreit

Keaton Jones

Madeline Esslinger

Annaliese Connell

Faith Rasmussen

Lora An

Rachel Huang

Roy Huang – Honorable Mention

 Boys Basketball All-Academic Team

Logan Bridges

Boys Basketball All-Conference Team

Tristan Webb

Nathan Harbstreit – Honorable Mention

Coda Snyder – Honorable Mention

Girls Basketball All-Academic Team

Elissa Chasteen

Mardi Grossman

Gracie Hughes

Girls Basketball All-Conference Team

Abagail Rousey

Marissa Webb